Quick answer
Window U-factor is a rating of how fast heat passes through a whole window, frame and glass together, for each square foot and each degree of temperature difference between inside and outside.
Lower is better. Most windows rate between about 0.20 and 1.20. The number is printed on the NFRC label, and the energy code and ENERGY STAR both set a maximum by climate.
Quick facts
The key facts about Window U-Factor, with sources:
- Measures
- Heat flow through the whole unit, in Btu per hour per square foot per °F 5
- Typical window range
- About 0.20 to 1.20; lower keeps more heat in 1
- Where printed
- The NFRC label on the window and the NFRC certified products directory 1
- 2021 IECC maximum
- 0.30 in climate zones 3 to 8; 0.40 in zone 2; 0.50 in zones 0 and 1 3
- ENERGY STAR maximum
- 0.22 Northern, 0.25 North-Central, 0.28 South-Central, 0.32 Southern 2
- Rated at
- A standard reference size set by NFRC 100, not your exact window size 6
- Paired with
- Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) and air leakage 13
Key takeaways
- U-factor tells you how much heat a window lets through; a lower number means a better insulator.
- It rates the whole window, including the frame and spacers, not only the center of the glass.
- The 2021 energy code caps it at 0.30 in most of the country, and ENERGY STAR sets tighter limits by region.
- Compare windows only by the number on the NFRC label, because that is the one rating method everyone uses.
- U-factor is half the story: in hot climates the solar heat gain coefficient often matters as much.
U-factor in plain English
Think of a window as a hole in your insulation. U-factor measures how big a heat leak that hole is. A window rated 0.30 lets through less than a third of the heat of a window rated 1.00 under the same conditions.
The energy code gives the formal version. It defines U-factor, or thermal transmittance, as the rate of heat flow through a building part per unit of area and per degree of temperature difference, measured air to air, in Btu per hour per square foot per °F 5.
In plain terms, it is the heat that moves through one square foot of window every hour for each degree the outside is colder than the inside.
The National Fenestration Rating Council (NFRC), the nonprofit that certifies window energy ratings, puts it simply: U-factor measures how well a product keeps heat from escaping a room, and the lower the number, the better 1.
NFRC lists a range of about 0.20 to 1.20 for windows and 0.00 to 2.00 for doors 1.
U-factor is the inverse idea of R-value. R-value rates how well something resists heat flow, so higher is better. U-factor rates how easily heat flows, so lower is better. Window ratings use U-factor because a window is a whole assembly of glass, gas, spacers and frame, and NFRC rates the full unit.
How heat moves through a window, and what lowers U-factor
Heat always flows from warm to cold. In winter it leaves through a window in three ways at once, and every feature that lowers U-factor slows one of them.
- Conduction through the glass and frame: Heat passes through solid material. Metal frames conduct fast; wood, vinyl and fiberglass conduct slower.
- Convection in the gap: Air between panes moves in loops and carries heat across. Extra panes and a denser gas fill slow that loop.
- Radiation across the gap: Warm glass gives off heat as infrared energy. A low-emissivity (low-E) coating, a thin metal layer on the glass, reflects much of it back inside.
- Edge loss at the spacer: The strip that holds panes apart is a weak spot. Warm-edge spacers made of less conductive material cut that loss.
- The whole unit is tested together: NFRC rates the full window, so the label already includes frame, spacer and glass effects 1.
- Interior paneWarm surface facing the room
- Low-E coatingReflects infrared heat back toward the room
- Gas-filled gapSlows convection between panes
- Warm-edge spacerHolds panes apart with less heat leak at the edge
- Exterior paneFaces the weather
- Frame and sashRated together with the glass on the NFRC label
Each layer slows one path of heat flow. The NFRC U-factor is the result for the whole stack, frame included. Source: [1]
Because the frame and edge count, two windows with the same glass can carry different U-factors. That is why the label, not the glass brochure, is the number to compare.
Which U-factor are you looking at? Whole-window, standard-size and project-specific values
| Value | What it covers | When to use it |
|---|---|---|
| NFRC whole-window U-factor | Frame, spacer and glass, rated at a standard reference size 6 | Comparing products, ENERGY STAR and the energy code 32 |
| Center-of-glass U-factor | Only the middle of the glass, with no frame or edge | Glass maker data; not a fair comparison with label values |
| Project-specific U-factor | The same window calculated at your actual size under NFRC 100 methods | Informational only, such as HVAC sizing, per an ASHRAE interpretation 6 |
| Area-weighted average | The average of several windows, weighted by each one’s area | Showing code compliance for a group of windows 34 |
| Door U-factor | The same rating for doors, on a range of 0.00 to 2.00 1 | Entry and patio doors; ENERGY STAR sets separate door criteria |
Compare label to label
A center-of-glass number from a glass brochure will always look better than a whole-window NFRC number. Never compare one against the other; ask for the NFRC label value for every product.
Example: how much heat a window loses, and an area-weighted check
Window heat loss can be worked out from the U-factor with simple math; the figures are an illustration, not a rating of any real product. The first part uses the code’s unit definition to compare heat loss. The second shows the area-weighted average the code allows for a group of windows 34.
| Step | Figure | How it was worked out |
|---|---|---|
| Window size | 15 sq ft | An example 3 ft by 5 ft window |
| Inside vs outside on a cold night | 70°F vs 20°F = 50°F difference | Example temperatures |
| Heat loss at U-0.30 | 0.30 × 15 × 50 = 225 Btu per hour | U × area × temperature difference 5 |
| Heat loss at U-0.50 | 0.50 × 15 × 50 = 375 Btu per hour | Same window size and night |
| Group check: two 15 sq ft windows at U-0.28 | 2 × 15 × 0.28 = 8.4 | Area times U-factor for each |
| Plus one 10 sq ft window at U-0.34 | 10 × 0.34 = 3.4 | Area times U-factor |
| Area-weighted U-factor | (8.4 + 3.4) ÷ 40 sq ft = 0.295 | Meets a 0.30 maximum as a group 34 |
Heat loss (Btu per hour) = U-factor × Window area (sq ft) × Temperature difference (°F)
U-factor- From the NFRC label
Window area- Rough area of the unit in square feet
Temperature difference- Indoor minus outdoor temperature
This simple steady-state form ignores sun, wind and air leakage. It is useful for comparing two windows, not for sizing a furnace.
Source: [5]
Two lessons follow. Heat loss scales directly with U-factor, so a 0.30 window loses 40% less than a 0.50 window of the same size on the same night. And one weaker unit can still pass inside a group, because the code allows an area-weighted average for new and replacement windows 34.
Where U-factor shows up: the NFRC label, the quote and the permit
On the window: New windows carry a temporary NFRC label. U-factor sits in the top left of the label. Next to it you will find the solar heat gain coefficient, visible transmittance, and often air leakage and condensation resistance. NFRC explains that its label lets you compare products across those categories 1.
On a quote: A clear window quote lists the brand, series, glass package and the NFRC U-factor and SHGC for each opening. If a quote only says "double pane, low-E," ask for the label values. Two low-E windows can differ a lot once the frame is counted.
On the permit: Window replacement often needs a permit, and the inspector may check the label against your climate zone. Our permits and approvals guide explains how that process runs, and the permit checker helps you sort out whether your job is likely to need one.
In the ENERGY STAR listing: An ENERGY STAR window shows which climate regions it is certified for. That listing is built on the same NFRC U-factor and SHGC values 2.
Read the label, keep the label
Photograph each NFRC label before it is peeled off. The photo is your proof of the rated U-factor if an inspector, a buyer or a warranty claim asks for it later.
What a low U-factor does for a home
What it helps
- Less heat lost in winter through each square foot of window, by the formula above.
- Warmer inside glass, which feels less drafty near the window and lowers the chance of condensation.
- A clear, tested number to compare products, since NFRC certifies the ratings 1.
- A direct path to code compliance and ENERGY STAR, both of which set U-factor limits 32.
What it does not fix
- Air leaks around a poorly installed frame, which U-factor does not measure.
- Summer heat from sunshine, which is the job of the SHGC rating 1.
- Heat loss through walls, attic and floors, which are often larger leaks than the windows.
- Dark rooms: some low-U glass packages also cut visible light, shown as VT on the label.
Limits of the U-factor number
U-factor is a lab rating under fixed conditions. It does not include sun on the glass, wind on the frame, or air sneaking around a badly sealed rough opening. A great window installed with gaps behind the trim can still feel drafty.
It is also rated at a standard size. An ASHRAE interpretation notes that code limits are based on the NFRC 100 standard reference size, and that project-specific U-factors at other sizes are for information only, such as sizing heating equipment 6. Your large picture window may perform a bit differently from its label.
Finally, the lowest U-factor is not always the best choice. In hot, sunny places, cutting solar gain can matter more than cutting winter heat loss. ENERGY STAR reflects this: its Southern region allows a higher U-factor of 0.32 but demands a low SHGC of 0.23 or less 2.
What drives the cost of a lower U-factor, and how long it lasts
We do not publish window prices; they vary too much by size, brand and market to state honestly. What we can do is name the things that push the price of a lower U-factor up.
Each step down usually adds a feature: a third pane, a second low-E coating, a denser gas fill, a warm-edge spacer, or a better-insulated frame. Larger units, custom shapes and full-frame replacement (removing the old frame to the studs) add labor.
The other cost driver is the climate target. A window that meets the ENERGY STAR Northern limit of 0.22 needs more of those features than one meeting the Southern limit of 0.32 2.
Ask each bidder to price the same U-factor and SHGC so you compare like with like. Our quote comparison tool lines bids up side by side, and the remodeling cost guide explains what moves a budget.
Life and warranty are set by the maker, not by the rating. The U-factor on the label is the rating the day the unit ships. Insulated glass can lose its gas fill or fog if its edge seal fails, so read the glass seal warranty, not only the frame warranty, before you choose.
How to pick and verify a window U-factor for a remodel
You can do the reading part yourself. Installation of new openings or structural changes is a job for a licensed contractor under a permit.
- Find your climate zone. The building department or the IECC climate zone map tells you which row of the code table applies.
- Look up the limit. Under the 2021 IECC it is 0.30 in zones 3 to 8, 0.40 in zone 2 and 0.50 in zones 0 and 1 3. Check which edition your town adopted.
- Decide whether you want ENERGY STAR. Its limits are tighter in most regions 2.
- Ask for the NFRC U-factor and SHGC of every window in writing on the quote.
- Check the label at delivery against the quote, and photograph it.
- Make sure the installer flashes and air-seals the rough opening, since the rating does not cover installation leaks.
- Keep the labels for the inspection. Replacement units must meet the code’s U-factor and SHGC, or an area-weighted average of them 4.
Keeping a window performing near its rated U-factor
You cannot change a window’s rated U-factor after it is built, but you can keep it from getting worse in real life.
- Watch for fogging between panes. Moisture inside the glass unit is a sign the edge seal failed, and the gas fill may be leaking.
- Keep weatherstripping in shape. Worn seals let air through, and air leakage is a separate loss from U-factor.
- Re-caulk exterior joints when they crack. Gaps around the frame let air and water in.
- Lock sash windows when closed. Locking pulls the sashes tight against their seals.
- Clean low-E glass with mild cleaners. Follow the maker’s care sheet so you do not scratch coated surfaces.
Warning signs a window is losing too much heat
- Heavy condensation or frost on the inside glass in cold weather. The inner pane is too cold, which often means a high U-factor or failed seal.
- A cold draft you can feel near the window. It may be air leakage around the frame rather than heat through the glass.
- Fog or streaks trapped between panes that you cannot wipe off.
- Peeling paint, stains or soft wood on the sill or wall below, a sign water from condensation or leaks is reaching the framing.
- Single-pane glass in metal frames, which sit at the poor end of the U-factor range.
Water damage below a window is the one sign that should not wait. EPA advises drying wet areas within 24 to 48 hours to prevent mold growth and fixing the water source 8. Ask a window or building envelope contractor to find where the water gets in.
U-factor rules: the 2021 IECC, replacement windows and ENERGY STAR
The energy code. The 2021 International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) Table R402.1.2 sets a maximum fenestration U-factor of 0.50 in climate zones 0 and 1, 0.40 in zone 2, and 0.30 in zones 3 through 8 3.
The 2021 edition lowered the zone 4 to 8 value from 0.32 to 0.30 compared with 2015, as a Delaware summary of the changes notes 7. A footnote keeps 0.32 for some high-elevation and windborne-debris sites.
Section R402.3.1 lets a group of windows meet the limit as an area-weighted average 3. States and cities adopt editions on their own schedule and may amend them, so ask your building department which one applies.
Replacement windows. In existing homes, IECC Section R503.1.1.1 says a replacement window, including new sash and glazing, must meet the U-factor and SHGC in Table R402.1.3, and several replacements may use an area-weighted average 4.
Air leakage. Section R402.4.3 limits windows and sliding doors to 0.3 cfm per square foot of air leakage when tested to NFRC 400 or the AAMA/WDMA/CSA standard 3. That is a separate rating from U-factor.
ENERGY STAR. ENERGY STAR is voluntary.
Its current window criteria, published in tables dated October 2023, cap U-factor at 0.22 in the Northern region (with an equivalent path that allows 0.23 to 0.26 when SHGC is higher), 0.25 North-Central, 0.28 South-Central and 0.32 Southern, with air leakage at or below 0.3 cfm per square foot 2.
The federal 25C tax credit that once rewarded such windows expired on 31 December 2025.
U-factor vs R-value, SHGC and air leakage
| Rating | What it measures | Better when | Main difference from U-factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| U-factor | Heat flow through the whole window 5 | Lower | The baseline for winter heat loss |
| R-value | Resistance to heat flow, used for insulation | Higher | Roughly the inverse idea; window labels use U-factor instead |
| Solar heat gain coefficient | Share of the sun’s heat let through, 0 to 1 1 | Lower in hot climates | Covers sun, not conduction |
| Air leakage | Air passing through the unit, in cfm per sq ft 3 | Lower | Covers drafts through the product, not heat through the glass |
| Visible transmittance | Share of daylight let through, 0 to 1 1 | Higher for daylight | Covers light, not heat |
Common U-factor myths
- Myth A higher U-factor is better, like R-value.
- Reality It is the reverse. NFRC says the lower the number, the better the window keeps heat in 1.
- Myth The glass rating tells you the window’s U-factor.
- Reality Center-of-glass numbers skip the frame and edge. NFRC rates the whole unit, which is what codes and ENERGY STAR use 13.
- Myth Any double-pane low-E window meets code.
- Reality Only if its label U-factor is at or under your zone’s limit, which is 0.30 in zones 3 to 8 under the 2021 IECC 3.
- Myth U-factor covers drafts.
- Reality Air leakage is a separate rating with its own code limit of 0.3 cfm per square foot 3.
- Myth The lowest U-factor always saves the most.
- Reality In hot climates the SHGC can matter as much; ENERGY STAR’s Southern criteria allow 0.32 but require a low SHGC 2.
How climate zone changes the U-factor you need
The one regional variable that sets your U-factor target is your IECC climate zone.
Under the 2021 IECC, homes in zones 0 and 1 (south Florida, Hawaii and similar) may use windows up to 0.50, zone 2 up to 0.40, and zones 3 through 8 up to 0.30 3.
ENERGY STAR draws its own four regions on a map and asks for 0.22 in the Northern region but 0.32 in the Southern region 2.
Your building department confirms the zone and the code edition in force, since adoption differs by state and sometimes by city.
When U-factor should drive your window choice
U-factor matters most when you heat more than you cool, when you are replacing single-pane or metal-frame windows, and when a permit will check the label. In those cases, aim at or under your code limit and consider ENERGY STAR for your region.
In a hot, sunny climate, give SHGC equal weight. In a mild climate, other parts of the house, such as the attic, may be the bigger leak. Window work is often part of a larger project, so it helps to see it alongside an addition or a kitchen remodel that adds new openings.
The next step is simple: write down your climate zone, then ask every bidder for the NFRC U-factor and SHGC of each window in writing.
- If You heat more than you cool
- Then Prioritize a low U-factor at or below your zone limit
- If You cool more than you heat and get strong sun
- Then Weigh SHGC as heavily as U-factor
- If The window is a replacement under a permit
- Then Match the code table for your zone, or average a group
- If A quote lists only "low-E" with no numbers
- Then Ask for the NFRC label values before you sign
Questions about Window U-Factor
What is a good U-factor for windows?
A good U-factor is one at or below your climate’s limit. The 2021 IECC allows 0.30 in climate zones 3 through 8, 0.40 in zone 2 and 0.50 in zones 0 and 1.
ENERGY STAR asks for less in most regions: 0.22 Northern, 0.25 North-Central, 0.28 South-Central and 0.32 Southern. Lower always means less heat loss through the window.
Is a lower or higher U-factor better?
Lower is better. U-factor measures how easily heat passes through the window, so a smaller number means less heat escapes. NFRC states this directly on its consumer guidance. It is the opposite of R-value, where a higher number is better, which is a common source of confusion when comparing windows with wall insulation.
What is the difference between U-factor and R-value?
U-factor measures heat flow, while R-value measures resistance to heat flow. For a simple material they are roughly inverse, so a low U-factor is like a high R-value. Windows are rated by U-factor because NFRC tests the whole assembly, including frame and spacers, and reports one number for heat flow through all of it.
Where do I find a window’s U-factor?
Look at the NFRC label on the new window or in the NFRC certified products directory. The U-factor appears beside the solar heat gain coefficient and visible transmittance. Ask your contractor to list the same NFRC values on the written quote, and photograph the labels before they are removed so you have a record.
Do replacement windows have to meet the energy code?
Yes, in places that adopted the 2021 IECC. Section R503.1.1.1 says a replacement window, including new sash and glazing, must meet the U-factor and SHGC in the code table for your climate zone. When several are replaced, an area-weighted average may be used. Your building department confirms the edition it enforces.
Does U-factor include air leaks?
No. U-factor covers heat flowing through the window materials. Air leakage is a separate rating, and the 2021 IECC limits windows to 0.3 cubic feet per minute per square foot. Leaks around the frame from poor installation are not covered by either rating, so flashing and air sealing the rough opening still matter.
Are triple-pane windows worth it for U-factor?
They usually lower U-factor, because the extra pane and gap slow heat flow. Whether that pays off depends on your climate and how long you will stay.
In the coldest regions, reaching ENERGY STAR’s Northern limit of 0.22 often takes features like a third pane or extra coatings. In mild climates, double-pane units often meet the target.
Why does the glass brochure show a lower U-factor than the label?
Glass makers often quote a center-of-glass value, which skips the frame and the edge spacer. Those parts lose more heat than the middle of the glass, so the whole-window NFRC value is higher. Codes and ENERGY STAR use the NFRC whole-window number, so compare products on that figure only.
Does window size change the U-factor?
A little, but the label uses a standard size. NFRC rates each product type at a set reference size, and an ASHRAE interpretation confirms code limits rely on that standard size. NFRC 100 can calculate size-specific values, but those are for information, such as HVAC sizing, not for meeting the code limit.
Sources
- National Fenestration Rating Council, Consumers: understanding the NFRC label, retrieved .
- ENERGY STAR, Certification Criteria for Residential Windows (table dated October 2023), retrieved .
- ICC, 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, Chapter 4 [RE] Residential Energy Efficiency (Tables R402.1.2, R402.1.3; R402.3.1; R402.4.3), retrieved .
- ICC, 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, Chapter 5 [RE] Existing Buildings (R503.1.1.1 replacement fenestration), retrieved .
- ICC, 2021 International Energy Conservation Code, Chapter 2 [RE] Definitions (U-factor), retrieved .
- ASHRAE, Interpretation IC 90.1-2013-22 on NFRC 100 standard-size U-factors (approved March 24, 2021), retrieved .
- Delaware DNREC, 2021 IECC Changes: Residential, retrieved .
- U.S. EPA, A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home, retrieved .
Expert review
Written by the HyreRemodel Research team. Not yet reviewed by an outside expert. We say so rather than imply a review that has not happened; see our editorial policy.
How the numbers were checked: The definition and units come from the 2021 IECC Chapter 2 and the NFRC consumer page.
Code limits were read from 2021 IECC Tables R402.1.2 and R402.1.3 and Sections R402.3.1, R402.4.3 and R503.1.1.1 on ICC Digital Codes. ENERGY STAR limits were read from the program’s October 2023 criteria table.
The standard-size rule comes from ASHRAE interpretation IC 90.1-2013-22. The heat-loss and area-weighted figures are our own arithmetic on example inputs, labelled as such.
DOE Energy Saver window pages returned errors on the retrieval date and are not used. No prices are given.
Suggest a correction. We fix errors and say what changed.